We’re passionate about birds and nature. That’s why we opened a Wild Birds Unlimited Nature Shop in our community.
1589 Skeet Club Road, Suite 134
High Point, NC 27265
Phone: (336) 841-2572
Fax: (336) 841-2573
Email: Send Message
Mon - Sat: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
Sun: 12:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Wild Birds Unlimited of High Point is conveniently located in the Oak Hollow Square shopping center in High Point, NC at the corner of Eastchester Drive (Route 68) and Skeet Club Road (across from Wendover Avenue). You'll find us between Stein Mart and Harris Teeter.
♦ There are 18 hummingbird species in North America. Hummingbirds are found no where else in the world except the New World (North, Central, and South America.)
♦ The oldest known wild Hummingbird on recorded was a Broad-tailed Hummingbird that was over 12 years old.
♦ There are over 325 species of Hummingbirds, making them the second largest bird family in the world, second only to flycatchers.
♦ Hummingbirds weigh 1/10th of an ounce; about the weight of a penny.
♦ Hummingbirds’ brains are about the size of a BB.
♦ Hummingbirds have such underdeveloped legs that they are unable to walk.
♦ The iridescence in the hummingbird’s feathers has led them to be called the “jewels of the garden.” The male hummingbird’s gorget (throat patch) reflects certain color wavelengths. Some of these unique throat colors can be used to identify specific male species. Anna’s Hummingbird flashes neon pink; Costa’s is violet; Magnificent is green; Ruby-throated is ruby-red; and the Blue-throated is vivid blue.
♦ Hummingbirds use spider webs as glue to attach the nest to a tree branch as well as a binding agent for the building materials. The nest is about the size of a golf ball; around 1 ½ inches in diameter.
♦ Hummingbirds lay the world’s smallest bird egg. They generally lay 2 eggs each about the size of a blueberry.
♦ Ruby-throated Hummingbirds, the only hummer to nest regularly east of the Mississippi River, have one of the highest nesting success rates of any Neotropical migrant. They can have two broods, each taking 45 days from nest construction to fledging. Only about 20% (1 out of 5) of Ruby-throated Hummingbird fledglings survive their first year.
♦ Hummingbirds eat about every 10 minutes. They drink nectar from plants and sugar water from feeders and can drink up to twice their body weight in nectar every day. One research study recorded an Anna’s Hummingbird visiting over a 1,000 flower blossoms in one day.
♦ Hummingbirds lap up nectar with their long tongues. Hummingbirds can extend their tongue approximately a distance equal to the length of their bill. There is a groove on either side of the tongue that creates a capillary action to help draw the nectar up the tongue and into the mouth during the lapping action. While lapping up nectar, Hummingbirds can move their tongues in and out of their bill at a rate of up to 12 times a second.
♦ They also eat insects and insect eggs on the ground and in trees. They love spiders and spider eggs. They use their bill and not their tongue to catch insects.
♦ Hummingbirds can fly up to 60 miles per hour, but typically fly at 30-45 miles per hour with their wings beating 20-80 times per second. They can hover and are the only birds able to fly backwards and upside down. They can do this because of an extremely mobile shoulder joint.
♦ Hummers avoid deep water, but will bathe in shallow pools or dishes, and love to take showers in sprinklers and misters.
♦ To keep their feathers in top shape, hummingbirds will leaf-bathe by fluttering against wet leaves.
♦ Hummingbirds can be very feisty and aggressive when defending their territories and will even chase away much larger birds.
♦ Hummingbirds have been known to fall prey to Bull Frogs, Praying Mantis and large spiders.
♦ During the night, Ruby-throated Hummingbirds can enter into a state of torpor to save energy. Similar to a type of short-term hibernation, torpor reduces their metabolic activity and drops their heart rate from 1,200 beats per minute to 50 beats per minute.